Privacy Policy

ULTA Research Services Privacy Policy

Last Modified April 8, 2014

ULTA Research Services, LLC (“ULTA”, “ULTA Research Services” “we,” or “us”) realizes and respects the value of your information.  We understand that privacy is a concern to all our respondents and users. Therefore, we have developed the following ULTA Research Services, LLC Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) which applies to the ULTA Research Services, LLC web site and ULTA Research Services Database operated by Thynkster (www.thynkster.com) (collectively, the “Sites”).

This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use.  We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to alert you to the fact that this Privacy Policy has changed. For material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the Member page of our Site or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the information you provide to us.

Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any modifications or updates.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

A) Personal Information

To become a member of ULTA Research Services and participate in our surveys, you must provide us with certain personal information about yourself. “Personal Information” includes information that may be used to identify you, such as your first and last name, home or other physical address, your email address, phone number or other contact information, whether at work or at home. We use the Personal Information you provide to us to determine your eligibility for different surveys, panels and focus groups. If Personal Information is required for a survey or study, you will be notified before you participate. Your participation in any study acknowledges that you agree to the use and sharing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ULTA Research Services may disclose Personal Information as described above and where it is required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ULTA Research Services or this Site; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of ULTA Research Services; or (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ULTA Research Services, its web sites or the public.

B) Surveys

ULTA Research Services provides you the opportunity to participate in multiple surveys on this Site. We may from time to time use a trusted service provider to conduct these surveys; however, we will not share the Personal Information you provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and the opportunity to opt-out of such disclosure.

C) Aggregate Information

As part of our business, we collect certain non-personally identifiable information about our members and use such anonymous or aggregate data to come to certain conclusions for our clients. “Aggregate Information” is information in summary form which does not contain any information or data that is identifiable to a specific person. We share the Aggregated Information we obtain from surveys with our partners and clients. We will only link aggregate user data to the specific individual who provided it to us in order to provide such individual with a reward for their participation.

2. COOKIES

Certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by this Site through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to and use of a site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want ULTA Research Services to collect your anonymous data through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. ULTA Research Services uses cookies to improve your online experience and facilitate your visit within our Site. ULTA Research Services does not link cookies to your Personal Information.

3. CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED

We believe you should be in control of your Personal Information so if at any time you want to change the information you have provided to us, you may do so by logging in to your database account and deleting or changing certain information in the “My Profile” section of the database Site.

4. OPT-OUT

If at anytime you wish to discontinue your membership with ULTA Research Services and no longer wish to receive survey invitations, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in any e-mail communication you receive from ULTA Research Services.

5. CHILDREN

This Site is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 13. Any person who submits Personal Information on this Site or accepts the Terms of Use represents to ULTA Research Services that they are 13 years of age or older. It is our policy to endorse the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and to use our best efforts to comply with that Act.

6. INTERNATIONAL USERS

Personal Information collected on this Site will be stored and processed in the United States and by using this Site in any country other than the United States, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

7. SITE SECURITY

ULTA Research Services operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. We review our security and privacy policies and enhance them as necessary. ULTA Research Services only allows authorized personnel at the company to have access to the information provided by you and does its best to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and protected.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any concerns or questions regarding the privacy of the information you provide to ULTA Research Services, please contact ULTA Research Services at help@thynkster.com.